Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out the terms and conditions under which SkinElitis, whose registered office is at BP 30051
49308 Cholet Cedex, FRANCE, is responsible for processing data for the purposes of the Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter jointly referred to as "we" or the "data controllers"), processes the personal data you provide to us using the SkinElitis website (hereinafter the "Website") or the mobile application, namely the computer application intended for use on smartphones, tablets or other mobile devices (hereinafter the "Application") or other applications, software, digital media, storage media or features related to the SkinElitis brand in France (hereinafter jointly the "Platform").

By using the Platform, whenever you provide us or we are obliged to access any type of information which, due to its characteristics, allows us to identify you, namely potentially and without exhaustiveness: your first name, last name, e-mail address, billing or delivery address, telephone number, type of device (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data"), whether for the purpose of browsing, purchasing our products or using our services or features, you will be subject to the Privacy Policy and relating to Cookies, the General Conditions of Purchase and Use, and the other documents referred to herein (hereinafter jointly, the "General Conditions"), which apply at all times and must be consulted to ensure that you accept them.

1. Collection of personal data and purposes of processing

Please be aware that before using any of our services or features you should read this privacy and cookie policy and the specific section of the terms and conditions on the service or feature in question. In each section, you will be able to see if there are specific conditions of use, or if a specific processing of your personal data is necessary.

In each section, you will be able to see if there are specific conditions of use, or if a specific processing of your personal data is necessary.

The user (you) hereby assures that the personal data provided is true and accurate, while agreeing to communicate any changes or modifications in this regard. If you provide us with the personal data of third parties, you will be responsible for informing them and obtaining their consent to the transmission of such information for the purposes indicated in the relevant sections of this Privacy Policy and Cookies. Any loss or damage caused to the Platform, the Data Controllers or any third party as a result of the communication
erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the user.

The controllers, as the case may be, will use personal data for the following purposes:

1.1 Manage your registration as a user of the platform. The personal data you provide to us will be used to identify you as a user of the platform and give you access to the various products, services and features that may be available to registered users.

1.2 Contact you by e-mail, telephone, SMS or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as application push notifications, etc. regarding updates or information messages on subscribed features, products or services, including platform security updates, if their installation is necessary or recommended.

1.3 Process and manage your requests made using the customer service contact means available for the platform or stores, showroom or any distribution entity, as well as monitor the quality of our service.

The duration of data processing must be either that provided for by law; or a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship with the customer or prospect; or until the purpose applicable to a specific data ceases to exist. For example, data relating to your orders will be processed as long as the controller may need to keep it in accordance with the laws in force, and will then be deleted once this legitimate purpose ceases to exist.

2. Newsletter subscription (in the event that this functionality is implemented from this website)

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you information about our products and services via various media, such as e-mail, by any other equivalent electronic means (such as SMS, etc.) as well as by "push notifications" via the application or platform if you have activated these notifications on your viewing devices.

Subscribing to our newsletter may involve the use of personal data to personalize communication related to products and services to which you have access by e-mail, SMS, or any of our other electronic media or those of third parties. We can also provide you with this information by "push notifications" from the application or platform if you have activated it on your viewing devices. In order to improve the service we provide to you, we hereby inform you that personal data related to your online or in-store purchases, tastes and preferences, may be used by a third party service for the purposes of analysis, creation of user profiles, marketing studies and qualitative surveys, as well as to improve our interactions with customers.

In case of cookies related to the newsletter, please refer to the cookie policy for more information.

The user is free to give his consent for these marketing purposes. However, in the event of a refusal to process, the user will not be kept informed of our news.

In case of refusal to profile the data, we may not send the user advertising and/or, in general, promotional materials and/or the newsletter concerning his/her own needs or preferences. If you are a registered user, you can change your preferences for sending these commercial messages in the "My Account" section if applicable and if the website offers it.
You can also unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the instructions provided in each of our messages or by contacting us via the information available in our legal notices.

3. Data protection rights

The controllers undertake to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights. In accordance with the French law n° 78-17, dated 6 January 1978 amended, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, and in accordance with the provisions of the European provision RGPD of 25 May 2018; you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending a letter to the company, indicating the reason for your request.

If you decide to exercise these rights, and if your e-mail address is part of the personal data you have provided, we will ask you to indicate it in your written request, specifying the e-mail address for which you wish to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition...

4. Other necessary uses of your personal data

To achieve the purposes indicated in this privacy policy, it may be necessary for us to transmit this personal data to third parties for logistical, transport and delivery, anti-fraud, statistical, trust, financial, legal, judicial or marketing analysis purposes. This transmission of personal data excludes the transfer or sale of personal data for commercial purposes.

For service efficiency purposes, these partners and service providers may be based in the United States or in other countries or territories outside the European Economic Area that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country or, where applicable, the European Union.

By accepting this privacy and cookie policy, you expressly authorize us to process and share your personal data with the above companies and/or to transfer your personal data to corresponding partners and service providers located outside the European Economic Area for the purposes described in this document.

5. Information about cookies

On this Platform, we use cookies, which are small files containing information about your browsing on this platform, for the sole purpose of facilitating your browsing on this platform. Please read our Cookie Information to learn more about the cookies we use, their purposes and other important information.

Informations about cookies

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your PC, phone or other device to collect data about your browsing on this site. Cookies are necessary to make browsing easier and more enjoyable. They do not cause any damage to your device.

Although this policy uses the general term "Cookies" as the primary method of storing information used on this website, the browser's "local storage" space is also used for the same purposes as Cookies. All the information contained in this section also applies to this "local storage" space.

For what purpose are cookies used on this website?
Cookies are an essential part of the way our website works. The main purpose of our cookies is to optimize your browsing experience. For example, they allow you to retain your preferences if necessary (language, country, etc.) during navigation and during subsequent access.

The data collected through Cookies allows us to improve our site, by making estimates of numbers and patterns of use, adapting the site to the interests of each user, speeding up searches, etc.

We may occasionally, with your prior consent, use cookies, tags or other similar devices to obtain information that allows us to show you, either from our website, or from third-party websites or by any other means, advertisements targeted to your browsing habits.

For what purpose are cookies not used on this website?
We do not store sensitive personal information, such as your address, password, credit or debit card information, etc., in the Cookies we use.

Who uses the data stored in Cookies?
The information stored in Cookies on our website is used exclusively by our services, with the exception of cookies called "third party cookies", which are used and managed by external entities to provide us with the services we have requested in order to improve our services and the user's browsing experience. The main purpose of "third-party cookies" is to provide us with access statistics and to guarantee the payment transactions carried out.

How can I avoid the use of cookies on this website?
If you do not wish to use cookies on this site within the above limits, you must first disable the use of cookies in your browser and then delete the cookies stored on your browser associated with this website.
You can do this at any time.

How to disable and prevent the use of Cookies?
You can restrict, block or delete Cookies from this website at any time by changing your browser settings as shown below. Since the settings are different from one browser to another, Cookies are usually configured in the "Preferences" or "Tools" menus. For more information on how to configure Cookies in your browser, please refer to the browser's "Help" menu. Please note that we cannot guarantee the proper functioning of the platform in the case of deactivation of cookies.

Key points :

Electronic injection
Filler and mesotherapy modes
Intuitive, elegant, comfortable
3 speed modes
Pen grip
Sword grip
Wireless and batteryless foot pedal

skinelitis_logo_blanc

BP 30051
49308 Cholet Cedex
FRANCE

Tel. +33 (0)2 41 56 41 25

ELEA is a product developed by DENTAL HI TEC,
leader of electronic injection systems for dental anesthesia.